Parish Council

 

 

The Parish Pastoral Council (PPC) consists of lay faithful of the Parish who are elected from 39 areas of the parish, along with the Parish Priest, Assistant Parish Priests and Heads of 28 various associations in the parish. These are leaders representing the above-mentioned areas and associations.  The entire Parish Pastoral Council meets on the last Thursday of every month at 6:45 p.m. to:

 

  • Build the parish community in faith, hope & love.
  • Plan, organize and implement activities for various events in the parish.
  • Encourage and strengthen the pastoral activities of the various associations and groups and areas of the parish.
  • Plan and celebrate parish festivals and Holy days of obligation.
  • Implement the projects and programs recommended by the Diocesan Pastoral Council.
  • Discuss any other issue that affects the life of the parish.

 

The agenda is planned and discussed by the Core Committee before finalizing and distributing it to the Council Members. The Parish Council meeting begins with an opening prayer and Bible reading, confirmation of the minutes, input sessions, evaluations and planning for forthcoming events. The meeting also may include presentations/talks conducted by resource persons for the benefit of the PPC members.   The Parish Pastoral Council team includes:

 

  • President: Fr. S. A. Louis (Rector)
  • Chairperson: Smeeta Nazareth
  • Vice President: Ronald Sequeira
  • Secretary: Susan Martins
  • Joint Secretary: Mathew D’souza

 

List of Parish Council Members 2017-18

Sr. No.

Group

Name

1

Assistant Parish Priests

Fr. James Luke, Fr. Mathew Joseph, Fr. Stanley Fernandes

2

Fatima Convent

Sr. Jacintha

3

KROOT

Sr. Diana Pereira, Sr. Lisey Meachery

4

Prayer Group

Conrad Fernandes

5

Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults

Florence Arokiaswamy

6

St Anthony’s Home

Sr. Afra Pereira

7

St Vincent de Paul

Mani Paul

8

Women’s Association of St Patrick

Mary Manuel

9

Zone A1

Rosy John / Lazarus Adhav

10

Zone B1

E V John

11

Zone C1

Joseph Kuri

12

Zone D1

Iona Furnell

13

Zone D2

Marina Colasco

14

Zone E1

Mathew D’souza

15

Zone E4

Mathew D’souza

16

Zone F1

Mark Soares / Fabian Dsouza

17

Zone G

Emmaunel Braggs

18

Zone G1

Susan Martins

19

Zone G2

Raynah Rodrigues

20

Zone G4

Anthony Fernandes

21

Zone G5

Jenny Monserate / Anthony Handa

22

Zone G6

Diana Lewis

23

Zone G7

Phillip D’souza

24

Zone I1

Alfred D’souza

25

Zones I2, I5

Sally Lobo, Anita Noronha

26

Zones I3, I6

Shalini Pereira

27

Zone J1

Smeeta Nazareth

28

Zone J5

Jaya Jadhav

29

Zone K1

30

Zone K2

Anthony Furtado

31

Zones L, L1, L2

Sylvia Eates

32

Zone L3

Wilfred Lobo

33

Zone L4

Catherine Patrick

34

Zone M1

Vaneta Figaro

35

Zone M2

Ronald Sequeira

36

Zones N1, N2

Marina Arthur

37

Zone N3

Rosalind (Bella) Fernandes

38

Zone N4

Jude Joseph, Theo Norohna

39

Zone P1

Cecelia D’souza

40

Zone R1

Nisha Lobo

41

Zone S1

Rita Eugene

42

Zone T1

Francis Paul (Mani)

43

Zone U1

Lucy Rego